April 28, 2017 - Conditional Permanent Residence Eliminated

Today, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) formally announced the elimination of Conditional Permanent Residence, and with it, the requirement that certain spouses or common law partners reside with their sponsors for two years after becoming a permanent resident.

The condition applied to those who:

  1. Were in their relationship for less than two years, and
  2. Had no children.

The condition is removed for all individuals who are currently permanent residents, and have this condition on their Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR), and will no longer be applicable for those who are being sponsored. IRCC has also indicated that those individuals under investigation for not complying with the requirement to live with their sponsor are no longer under investigation.

IRCC may still choose to investigate in those situations where there are concerns about marriage fraud. 

To read IRCC's full notice, please click here. 

For IRCC's Operational Bulletin on 'Repeal of Conditional Permanent Residence', please click here.

For more information, please contact us today.