January 30, 2019 - Open Work Permit Pilot Program extended for spouses or common-law partners

Today, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (“IRCC”) announced that the open work permit pilot program for spouses and common-law partners who are applying for permanent residence through the in-Canada application program, has been extended to July 31, 2020.

Under this pilot program, applicants may apply for an open work permit with, or any time after, the submission of their application for permanent residence in the ‘spouse or common-law partner in Canada’ (“SCLPC”) class, as long as they meet certain criteria.

The eligibility criteria has been outlined on IRCC’s website, as follows:

Officers will issue open work permits to SCLPC class applicants if they meet the following requirements:

  • a permanent residence application has been submitted under the SCLPC class and is currently being processed, or has been received, by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada for processing

  • a Canadian citizen or permanent resident spouse has submitted a sponsorship application on their behalf

  • the SCLPC class applicant resides at the same address as the sponsor

  • the SCLPC class applicant has valid temporary resident status (as a visitor, student or worker), or is eligible to restore their temporary resident status, and has submitted the restoration application with their application for permanent residence

To read the announcement from IRCC, click here.

Eligibility criteria, restrictions and limitations are outlined in more detail on IRCC’s page, here.

For inquiries or assistance with your sponsorship application, get in touch with us here.