February 8, 2017 - New immigration program, Atlantic Immigration Pilot, to open in March 2017

The Atlantic provinces - New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, and PEI - have collaborated with the Canadian Federal government to create a new pilot immigration program for skilled immigrants and international student graduates.

The program was created to draw more immigrants, and help attract skill and talent to the provinces. This program is an excellent opportunity for those with more limited language skills, work experience and education, to immigrate Canada and settle in the Atlantic provinces.

2,000 applications are to be accepted into the program in 2017.

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program, or AIPP, has two sub-programs for skilled workers (high skilled program and intermediate skilled program), and one sub-program for international student graduates. Eligibility and requirements depend on the particular sub-program.

General requirements are as follows:

Atlantic High Skilled Program

Work experience

  • To apply under this program, the applicant must have worked for at least one year (1560 hours total, or 30 hours per week) within the last three years. It can be full-time, non-continuous, or part-time.
  • Must be in one occupation (work experience with different employers are acceptable)
  • Must be paid work
  • Must be a job at skill level 0, A, or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC)

Job offer

  • Must have a job offer from a designated employer in one of the Atlantic provinces for a non-seasonal position, which must be reviewed by the province
  • Must be for a NOC 0, A or B position
  • Must be for a position of at least 1 year
  • Does not need to be in the same occupation as past work experience

Language

  • Must have completed an approved language test (IELTS, CELPIP, or TEF) within the last 2 years
  • Must achieve a result of at least level 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB)

Education

  • At minimum, must have completed high school in Canada

OR

  • At minimum, must have foreign education equivalent to a high school diploma, with a valid Educational Credential Assessment (less than 5 years old)

 

Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program

Work experience

  • To apply under this program, the applicant must have worked for at least one year (1560 hours total, or 30 hours per week) within the last three years. It can be full-time, non-continuous, or part-time
  • Must be in one occupation (work experience with different employers are acceptable)
  • Must be paid work
  • Must be a job at skill level C of the NOC

Job offer

  • Must have a job offer from a designated employer in one of the Atlantic provinces for a non-seasonal position, which must be reviewed by the province
  • Must be for a NOC 0, A, B or C position
  • Must be for an indeterminate (permanent) position
  • Does not need to be in the same occupation as past work experience

Language

  • Must have completed an approved language test (IELTS, CELPIP, or TEF) within the last 2 years
  • Must achieve a result of at least level 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB)

Education

  • At minimum, must have completed high school in Canada

OR

  • At minimum, must have foreign education equivalent to a high school diploma, with a valid Educational Credential Assessment (less than 5 years old)

 

Atlantic International Graduate Program

Work experience

  • No work experience necessary

Job offer

  • Must have a job offer from a designated employer in one of the Atlantic provinces for a non-seasonal position, which must be reviewed by the province
  • Must be for a NOC 0, A, B or C position
  • Must be for a position of at least 1 year

Language

  • Must have completed an approved language test (IELTS, CELPIP, or TEF) within the last 2 years
  • Must achieve a result of at least level 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB)

Education

  • A two year degree, diploma, certificate or trade or apprenticeship credential from a recognized publicly funded institution in one of the Atlantic provinces
  • The study or training program cannot have been for an English or French studies for more than half the length of the program
  • The study or training program cannot have been done through distance learning for more than half the length of the program
  • Must have been a full time student in Canada for at least 2 years
  • Must have graduated within the last 12 months before submitting the application
  • Must have lived in one of the Atlantic provinces for at least 16 months in the last 2 years before graduating
  • Must have had a visa or permit to work, study or train in Canada

 

How does the AIPP compare to other skilled immigration streams?

Skilled immigration streams through Express Entry require that, at minimum, applicants have at least a year of skilled work experience in a NOC 0, A, or B position.

The AIPP provides an opportunity for those with work experience or a job offer in a NOC C position to apply to immigrate to Canada.

Language requirements for skilled immigration through Express Entry are also much higher than the minimum requirements for the AIPP, which requires a minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.

For more information regarding the AIPP program and sub-programs, or to discuss your eligibility to apply, contact us today.